Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ccleaner

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
When i trying to install any software in one system in getting below error. OS windows 7 professional

your internet setting prevented one  or more files from being openerror.
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841360
This is to do with Internet Settings as it suggestes.

You can try a couple of things. Reset IE settings back to default.

Great post 1 from last on this article which shows the IE settings to adjust:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/these-files-cant-be-opened-your-internet-security/7bbe6bc9-d89f-4407-81fa-ea4c24b39aaf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39841439
Dear User,

You can disable the future on control panel (Internet options, please set all security level to low ) or you just UN-install the Internet explorer then give a try. It will work,

if you are going to UN-install the IE, please run this command "optionalfeatures"in run and UN-select the Internet Explorer option. also you can re-enable it if you want.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39841452
thanks. it works.
0