Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on software

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone has recommendations on alternatives to Quest Security Explorer http://www.quest.com/security-explorer/

The primary need is to see Who has access to what folders in a windows file server folder structure. But also be able to create a report, What folder does User X have access to?

Thanks
josef
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1500 total points
ID: 39841499
Give SolarWinds a try.

They have an AD permissions analyser tool.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39841547
Try File Auit,

http://www.isdecisions.com/lp/fileaudit/Windows-file-server-monitoring.htm?gclid=CLij64n6ubwCFVGBfgodRyIAeQ


SecureSphere File Activity Monitoring

http://www.imperva.com/products/fsc_file-activity-monitoring.html


Gone though Solar Wind\ Security Explorer advantages from site, these also good softwares,

Now you have to decide which software will suit for your company, according to budget/ compliance
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39841790
Quest makes really good tools but they do cost. If you are looking for something free you may take a look at dumpsec. The reporting isnt a pretty as the paid tools but still pretty good.

http://www.systemtools.com/cgi-bin/download.pl?DumpAcl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 39877613
Anymore tips? These tools dont seem as simple to use as the Scriptlogic that Dell bought.
0