Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

embedding youtube videos in website

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi, i am trying to embed a youtube video in my website.  i need to have the video autoplay, loop, have the youtube controls removed and launch in full screen mode.  I have been mucking around with the code all day and cant seem to get it to launch in complete full screen or remove the youtube controls.  can anyone help out.  here is the code i have so far.

<html>
<body>
<div style="text-align:center">
  <iframe src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/2uy6_Pc8BUA?autoplay=1&loop=1&playlist=2uy6_Pc8BUA"
   width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841857
Hi,

There's a very detailed list of the options available from Google's developer website at https://developers.google.com/youtube/player_parameters#controls.  I added the "fs" and "controls" options to your code, and it seems like it's doing what you're looking for.  (Your code below, with the added options).

<html>
<body>
<div style="text-align:center">
  <iframe src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/2uy6_Pc8BUA?autoplay=1&loop=1&playlist=2uy6_Pc8BUA&fs=1&controls=0"
   width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

I hope this helps!

WebDevEM
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39843110
Hi thanks for your help.  The controls are gone which is good but the video still doesn't start in full screen.  i'm not sure if this is possible with embedded youtube clips.

I can still see the address bar and browser.  I was hoping to have the clip open in complete full screen.  like it is if i double click on the clip

thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39911956
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0