Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wsus Database migration

Posted on 2014-02-07
9
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Hi ,

I have found microsoft documentation around moving the database and log file to a separate location.

Ideally we would like to remove it altogether and let the pcs update themselves from microsoft. the database is roughly 21gb .

What is the safest best option were trying to minimise cost to ourselves and friction to the users. From experience which is more risky to delete wsus from an sbs 2003 or to try and migrate it. And what is the best way to migrate?

thanks
MOT
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841477
I think autoupdate could be very bandwidth exhausting. Maybe you can setup your wsus on another server and migrate your clients.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39841522
Yes even I too suggest same thing,

You have two options,

1. Migrate old server to new WSUS server,

2. Build a new server and create a new database and point all the clients to newly built server,

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/66d7bd0a-97f8-415d-aa15-af2d0c988245/new-wsus-server-replacing-exisiting-wsus-server?forum=winserverwsus
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 39841589
so is deleting the db and and pointing the clients to a microsoft an option?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39841838
Yes it is an option but as stated above it might be a little bit bandwidth hungry. Also you will lose control over which updates are installed.
Change GPO for all clients to point to MS instead of your server and then remove WSUS (do not only delete the DB and contendt).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39842138
As a best practice,

You can maintain same IP address and same hostname to new server, Once you decomissioned old server, you can connect new server to network.

Thing is that, New server will download updates from MS site again, and it will create a new database.  

It will utilize more bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39853136
To be honest, I never use WSUS in an SBS environment of less than 20 PC's -- generally there isn't a problem with bandwidth getting updates to machines -- and nobody ever even looks at the WSUS console to see what's getting applied.  (Apparently you haven't ever run the cleanup wizard -- because I've never seen a 21GB database on an SBS 2003 -- you must be getting lots of updates for products you don't even have!).

So, I'd recommend disabling it.

Follow this article to do that:
http://www.noelpulis.com/how-to-disable-wsus-on-windows-2003-sbs/

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39853189
I have to disagree a little bit with Jeffrey...
There still is a reason to use WSUS even in small environments where specific software is installed on clients and where patch testing is necessary. WSUS gives you the option to approve updates selectively and centrally and deploy to test clients first and later to the rest.
When you disable it you would have to manually install and decline updates on all computers which is an overkill.
Leaving it on complete autoupdate without having control might be dangerous (in select environments of course, generally I agree and I also use completely automatic updating in smaller environments).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39853271
I have NEVER seen anyone in a small environment actually understand how to properly manage WSUS -- no offense to MOT, but you can see by the explosive size of his database that it hasn't been tended to -- probably forever.

Disabling it does not require you to manually install and decline updates on all computers -- most every small environment runs just fine with Windows Update set at automatically apply.  About the only thing I've seen problems with lately is if IE 11 gets installed as it can cause problems if the organization utilizes web apps.

The other problem I've seen is when Windows 7 SP1 came out -- it choked bandwidth -- but that was a rare instance.  Generally updates aren't so large.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39853383
Knowledge of course is a good point.
As I said: I agree generally... You don't have to approve/decline manually and you can easily leave it on automatic and install whatever MS is feeding you with.
What I am saying that even I have few networks where I HAVE to do it like this and I can't turn on automatic updates from MS (this is a special environment where certain updates have to be avoided for compatibility reasons). I cannot imagine doing it without WSUS (disable autoupdate via GPO and update everything manually).
Last but not least WSUS gives you an idea whether your network updates correctly...
0