Solved

Outlook 2010 Indexing

Posted on 2014-02-07
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I have 3 pst open in my outlook 2010 everything was okay till today morning. but today when i open my outlook and try search it did not find anything and says indexing in process and _____item remaining. i try to close re open restart pc but still not able to search.

do i need to wait it to complete indexing or is there any way to get back my old index.
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 167 total points
ID: 39841503
1. What is the size of the PST ? If its bigger size, it will take time to index completely,

2. Indexing speed is dependent on your hardware(Ram,Memory, Processor) and OS version,

3. If PST is corrupted, Rescan pst using scanpst.exe tool and rebuild the indexing,

4. Please go through below links to troubleshoot further,

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-outlook/indexing-of-outlook-is-very-slow/a1791016-455a-4c38-8e7c-d4535cde791a?page=1

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/instant-search-is-not-finding-items-HA010198085.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39841521
yes the pst size is big all are approx 10 gb. i want to know is there any way to get old indexing back. or i need to wait .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39841529
If you are loosing old indexeing means, There could be a chance of corruption in PST also,

1st, backup your PST and run scanpst.exe and fix the PST errors.

If you didn't get any error, Stop the currently running indexing, and Rerun freshly,

If that process is taking long time to complete, You can refer my 1st link to troubleshoot the Slowness.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 166 total points
ID: 39841710
I have near that total size of emails in Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 and in Outlook 2013 on Windows 8.

In Windows 7, search is controlled more by Windows that by Outlook.

Go to Control Panel, Indexing Options. Ensure Outlook is shown in the first screen of Index Locations. Then go to Advanced and Rebuild the Index. This will take a few hours, so do it in an off time to permit time to complete.

Then test again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 167 total points
ID: 39843804
If pst size is big then you have to update your office with latest sp and also you have to wait because indexing will take longer time try after few hours and may be few days.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39846922
Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39846956
@Aditya Arora - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0