Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows sbs2011 application log event warning - ssl certifficate root error

Posted on 2014-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
We have a single sbs2011 server and last week we had problems with our ssl certifficate, which needed re installation etc.

All seems to work ok now, but I see repeated warnings in the application event log, as follows :-

Certificate for local system with Thumbprint 01 3f 16 23 88 06 c9 95 60 d6 ef cb 9f 9d 48 57 3c a1 19 6b is about to expire or already expired.

I cant see anything wrong, so can anyone advise on what we need to do to resolve this issue?

Any assistance greatfully accepted.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39841618
I have just noticed there are 5 warnings which I thought were repeats of the same thing, but I see they all have different thumbprint details?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39843628
have you looked in the certificate store for these certificates?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853348
How did you reinstall the certificate?

You need to use the console wizards to properly install either a self-signed certificate or a trusted certificate.  

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39853407
thanks for your replies.

I will be going back to this site tomorrow, and will take a look.

will update at that time.

regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39903206
Thankyou, I had not removed the expired certificates.
0