Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program accessing data on other PC problem

Posted on 2014-02-07
8
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
We have a remote office with 2 PC's. We recently changed the IP addresses of those 2 PC's from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.185.x addresses to setup a VPN to the main office. All that seemed to go fine. But on those 2 PC's one of them hosts some programs that is accessed from the other just in that shop. After the change from the host PC we'll call A that program works fine. From the other B when you try and open the program it stalls like it can't connect then errors out. However if on PC B you ping PC A it responds normally then that program will run normally the rest of the day. Every day now when they turn these PC's on its the same thing now that program won't connect on PC B till you run a ping to PC A. Can anyone help me figure out why this is. The users don't want to have to do a ping every day to get the program to work.
The host PC is XP, the connecting one is Win7
I contacted the programs support and they have no idea.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39841704
I was wrong they are both win7
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markc56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841711
For the time being you can create a logon batch file that pings PC A. This should temporarily solve the issue and the end user will not have to be directly involved.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39841717
I tried that, it doesn't seem to work. My thoughts are they turn on both PCs at the same time and maybe the host isn't all the way on before they login to B, either way I need to find the root problem
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39841754
are they both on a domain?
I would try
ipconfig /flushdns
and
ipconfig /registerdns
at a command prompt on both of them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39841767
No just a workgroup there
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39887991
I guess i have a different take on the issue

First see if you can recreate the problem. and when you can try this

1. can you map to the machine share with a unc path? ie \\machinename\foldershare
and does this change when you go \\machineip\foldershare?

and if that fails it means that there is definitely something wrong with how the machines are readin dns.

2. the way the application is connecting.. is it using a DNS name or is told to connect via an ip address? if so perhaps changing directly to an ip address may resolve the issue

Lastly.. any time something doesnt connect using DNS names you need to look at AV.. dwhen you are getting the issue try to disable the AV on 1 machine at a time.. then on both together and see if this solves the issue. an incorrectly configured AV can easily block what it thinks are "attacks" on your network using domain names.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39896250
In the program it just asks for the computer name of the host. I have a hosts file on the client with the hosts IP there is no drive mapped to a host. Ive tried disabling the AV
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39896470
Share a drive on the other computer and when the issue occurs then see if you can map to that drive with both a hostname and then an ip and see if either work or if both fail.
0