Solved

Another Ubuntu Linux question

Posted on 2014-02-07
13
723 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hello Experts,

I am new to Ubuntu, and for a test project I am using version 10.04 for now.  My question is can I install Ubuntu on a TI ARM processor handheld?  If so, could you please provide the necessary steps to do so?  Currently the ARM is running CE 5.0, which I want to wipe out and use Ubuntu instead.

Thanks in advance!

aj85
0
Comment
Question by:aj85
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 39841777
There is a server version of Ubuntu for ARM processors, but I guess your's is probably too old and weak.

Maybe Bodhi Linux could be an alternative (although also here I think it is more for newer devices):

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=bodhi

http://sourceforge.net/projects/bodhilinux/files/ARMHF/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39841917
Hello Rindi,

Yes, I suspect you are correct that the ARM may be to weak to utilize the server version.  I will try your suggestion and get back to you shortly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39843072
@aj85 - I changed your all uppercase title to normal case, there is no need to 'shout', experts will respond to your question.

Gerwin Jansen
EE Topic Advisor
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39843340
@Gerwin,

Thanks.

aj85
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39843364
No problem. how much memory does your handheld have and what's the processor speed of your Ti ARM? What's the brand and model of your handheld?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39845998
Hello Gerwin,

I actually have two test machines, although it is starting to look like the CE 5.0 machine cannot be wiped and used with Ubuntu.  With that said, below are the memory and configuration of the devices I have:

* TI 400 Mhz ARM, 512 RAM, and 2GB flash - No Brand Test Kit

* TI 800 Mhz ARM DM3358 processor, 32 GB flash - No Brand Test Kit

Let me know if this answers your question, and if there is a way to accomplish installing Ubuntu.

Thanks,
aj85
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39847576
I'd try with the 800Mhz device if I were you, can it boot from USB or other device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39847632
Yes, they both have SD slots, and the 800Mhz has a USB as well.  I am not sure how to get to the BIOS of either though.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39848349
>>  I am not sure how to get to the BIOS of either though
You have a manual? Or a brand/type of the device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39848534
I think that I may be able to get the BIOS information.  Do you have a suggestion on how to do the install once I get the BIOS changed to boot from USB as you indicated?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39851115
Creating a bootable USB drive with your (Ubuntu) Linux is what I would do. There are a lot of utilities available to create a bootable USB drive (memory stick), since you are trying Ubuntu, they have a description on how to do that here:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/FromUSBStick
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39851380
Hello, thanks I will read this information and get back to you shortly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39858869
Thank you both for your quick responses and the excellent solutions.
0