?
Solved

Drives Mapped Through Group Policy not always showing

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Occasionally some of our network users are not seeing their mapped drives.  The drives are mapped through group policy.  The security permission are correct, but they aren't seeing the mapping.  Sometimes logging out and back in will fix it.  Sometimes not.  
I have a lot to learn about group policy, but I was wondering about the hide/show setting.  It is currently set to "no change."  If I set it to "show" could it fix this problem?  Would it have any negative consequences?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Charlotte Ealick
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
suribaba801 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841776
you should indeed check the "show this drive" option to enable it finally.  No bad consequences as far as i can see...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Held
Brad Held earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841793
There is also a setting to reconnect, which makes the drive mapping persistent.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770902.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlotte Ealick
ID: 39841897
Thank you!
0