Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 11 - Most options dimmed/grayed out

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
23,134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have a Windows 8 HP Laptop with Internet Explorer 11. IE 11 will open but only displays a blank pages and does not respond to most any commands. Most options under tools are dimmed/grayed out. The only ones that are not are File, Safety & Compatibility View Settings.
I can run iexplore.exe -extoff and it seems to run fine. So, I disabled all addons and tried to run it again from the desktop shortcut and from the panels and it still wouldn't work. I have run malwarebytes and have found a few bugs and removed them but still can't get it to work.
Any thoughts or suggestions would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:pathwayscsb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39841834
You can turn it off and reboot and then turn it back on again.

See post:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

if still an issue

Open Cmd prompt and run "sfc /scnnow"
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39841853
Go to Control Panel, Internet Options. Do these work?  Go to Advanced, and then click on Reset to reset IE and take it back to out-of-the-box condition. That may help.

I have IE11 running on Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit and it functions decently.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pathwayscsb
ID: 39841896
Removing IE 11 from the features didn't work. The Internet Options under Control Panel worked and allowed me to reset IE. Thanks for all the input folks!!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39841904
@pathwayscsb - Thanks for the update and I am glad to know the Reset worked.

.... Thinkpads_User
0