?
Solved

Outlook Junk Mail Issues

Posted on 2014-02-07
9
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a pair of internal Exchange 2010 users who seem to be having junk mail issues.  Both are running Outlook 2010.  User A sends a message to User B.  Almost every time, User B finds User A's message in his Junk Mail folder.  Yes, there are times when User A's message comes directly to User B's inbox, as it should.  User A has no rules set up in Outlook.  He also has specifically right-clicked on a junk message from User A and selected "This is not spam".  This does not seem to matter.  He has also turned his JunkMail settings to the lowest possible.  All messages from any other internal user come directly to this inbox.  Also, when User A sends the same message to any other internal user, the message finds its way to the inbox of every recipient except User B.

On the Exchange side of things, no spam settings have been enabled for internal messages.  I only have one Exchange 2010 server that does not filter internal messages.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 39841875
Forgot to mention that User B has no rules set up in Outlook and has specifically classified the messages as "not junk".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39841902
Below is the url there are few tips into that

Marking Email and Senders as "Not Junk"

Adding sender into safe sender list

http://helpspot.business.uconn.edu/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=178
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suribaba801
ID: 39841914
if it is Outlook 2010 user B should rightclick the mail from user A and choose :
Junk - Never block this sender...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 39842175
We've already tried these things.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39842547
These are users in the same Exchange org? Not external to each other?
If you look in the headers of the message, does an SCL value appear?

If OWA is used, with Outlook closed down, does the same problem occur?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 39847443
SCL is 0 in the headers because it is an internal message.  I've checked that too.  I'm pretty sure the issues occur regardless of the state of Outlook, as some are sent on the weekends.  Both users have ActiveSync phones as well.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39849716
I have seen SCL values be changed by third party tools, so an internal message get flagged higher.
Sorry to be blunt, but rather than being pretty sure, you need to be completely sure, because it will indicate whether the problem is server side or client side.
If the messages do not get moved when OWA is used exclusively, then the problem is with Outlook. ActiveSync doesn't move messages to junk as far as I am aware, it is only Outlook.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 39859709
The message header is blank because it is an internal message.  I'm 100% sure of that. I just checked one that ended up in junk.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39862875
That means it is Outlook doing the filtering, rather than Exchange. If it was Exchange then there would be something in the headers.

That is why you need to be 100% sure it does not happen in OWA.

Simon.
0