Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

import pst file into hosted echange online

Posted on 2014-02-07
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I recently purchased a hosted exchange account through Microsoft.
I want to import the messages/contacts from my existing PST file into my online exchange account.
Is there an easy way to do this?

Since my PC has Windows XP on it, I cannot install Outlook 2013.  I have been using Outlook 2003.  

I just need to get the data onto my online account.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39841884
Outlook 2010 would work, can you install that and then move it over. You can get a 30 day trial of it as well.

Regards

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39841891
So is there no way to do the direct import I am trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39841895
I cannot seem to find a copy of Outlook 2010 that I can download
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39841926
https://www.microsoft.com/uk/smallbusiness/campaigns/office2010/

What I'd do, set up your online exchange account, attach your PST and then manually copy the email over.

Unless you have access to the powershell on the exchange you have to do it this way.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841952
You can use the import PST function of Outlook. Conect your Outlook to your online account and import the PST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39842607
I ma trying to do this without Outlook.  I have Outlook 2003 (which does not work with hosted exchange).  I have saved the PST file and want to port it directly into my online exchange account.

Can this be done?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 39843191
Did you try to connect your Outlook using IMAP? That should work with hosted Exchange even with Outlook 2003...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39846596
Hi,
For you convenience, You can check this software(http://www.edbtopstutility.org/) in order to import the messages and contacts from existing PST file into online exchange account. Hope, it would be a good assistance for you.
0