?
Solved

Sending mail from inside the LAN to Exchange 2013 server

Posted on 2014-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Trying to get our Exchange server to send mail received from a 3CX server (on the same LAN).  Can't seem to get it to work, even though a multi-function printer on the same LAN is able to send emails out using the same mail server.
Not sure if I am possibly entering the credentials wrong or what, and have not been able to get anything useful from the Exchange log file - there's stuff in there that seems relevant (based on the source address), but I have no idea what it means...

Anyone have any idea how to interpret these logs?  Are there utilities out there that help with this?
Any suggestions as to what I could do to further problem-solve?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:RRPELLET
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1500 total points
ID: 39841918
Are you trying to send to an internal e-mail or external from the 3CX (just what is this?)
Does your multi-function printer send only to internal?

Chances are it's getting denied due to "Not allowed to relay"
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
ID: 39841953
You know you could be right.  As a result of your reply, I tested the "Scan to email" for an outside address and it didn't go.   (Error messages are useless - meaningless)
So, maybe I just need to find out how to allow relaying from certain LAN addresses in Exchange 2013.  
I have already specified in the Receive Connector's scope to receive messages from anywhere on the LAN, but that doesn't seem to be enough.
I will try to find out how to actually allow relaying...
Will get back to you...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39841971
What version of 3CX are you using?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39841995
make sure you have only TLS and anonymous checked under security
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
ID: 39842042
Trying this now - found a decent document on creating external SMTP relays in Exchange 2013.  Will get back to you...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39842074
You may want to look at 3CX's document on Exchange integration as well:

http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/exchange-server-2013-config/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RRPELLET
ID: 39854273
ktaczala shifted my focus toward the eventual solution, by noting that the successful mail relays previously seen were only within the domain.
I then created a new Exchange Receive Connector with the appropriate rights and was able to send external mail from the MFP, as well as from the 3CX server to the appropriate users.
Many thanks!
0