Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipad not connecting to company Wifi

Posted on 2014-02-07
9
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
We are having an issue with one of the ipads that we use on our network. It is not connecting to out company wireless, not even the guest account. It WILL connect to any home wifi with no issues.

We have tried resetting the network settings and resetting all the login credentials. The ipad is fully updated to IOS version 7.0.4.  

The model number of the ipad is MC980LL/A


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 39841994
Are you seeing anything in the logs of the the access point?  That would be the place to start.  Also have you told the iPad to forget the wireless network and confirmed your key?  iPads are very particular.  I have issues with mine also, but eventually it will connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39842048
No i have not checked the access point logs. I think it it something to do with the ipad itself because all of our 20 or so other ipads are working perfectly fine.

We have told it to forget the network. No luck.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 39842065
Checking the AP may give you some insight as to why the iPad is not connecting.  I agree that it is likely on the iPad device side.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39842319
I think you should also check the dhcp server and look into the dhcp handshake. My guess is that that's where it fails. Also look into a mac filter you may have set up.

These are the problems i know where it may fail regarding an ipad and wifi.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846298
It is a known issue of io2 7.0.4 on iPad 2.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5568639?start=15&tstart=0

You might need to backup all data and do a factory reset, not only the network reset.

Settings>General>Reset>Reset All Settings
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39850175
Mac address filtering is not enabled on our guest account however it is still not working.

That's what i was thinking. ...A fresh load

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39910328
I think you should also check the dhcp server and look into the dhcp handshake. My guess is that that's where it fails. Also look into a mac filter you may have set up.

These are the problems i know where it may fail regarding an ipad and wifi.


It is a known issue of io2 7.0.4 on iPad 2.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5568639?start=15&tstart=0

You might need to backup all data and do a factory reset, not only the network reset.


Mac address filtering is not enabled on our guest account however it is still not working.

That's what i was thinking. ...A fresh load

Thanks

Based on all of this and the fact that you don't have MAC filtering, combined with the fact that all other iPads are working, a factory reset is the quickest way to solve this.  In the words of Nike, just do it.  

Also, if that doesn't fix it, you can turn it in to warranty with Apple.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39915347
Any update so far?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39938191
We reset the Ipad and it corrected all issues with wifi.

Thanks
0