[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 prints balank envelopes

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Using a Brother MFC7340 laser printer Microsoft Word 2010 will not print envelopes.
The envelope feeds through the printer but is blank.This started after we upgraded to Windows 7 Pro from XP Pro and Office 2010 from Office 2002 (XP). Envelope printing worked well before the upgrade. Equipment is all the same, only software has changed.
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842017
It may be the printer is not compatible with newer software.

1. Can you get a newer Brother print driver for Windows 7?  I recall having an issue with Brother drivers when I moved to Vista a while back.

2. Print an envelope on a blank page (leave the envelope out). What does it print? and where does it go on the page?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842115
Check the settings for the manual paper feed, instead of automatic, choose the # 10 envelope, you may also need to change the default paper type as well. Once these are changed try printing again. Are the drivers for the printer installed locally on each machine, or are the drivers on a print server? If they are on a print server maybe you need to update the drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 39843510
It wasw a driver issue. Installed an updated driver and all worked well
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39843514
@atf3doc - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0