Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CrystalDiskInfo reports disk is failing

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I've recently started using CrystalDiskInfo as a pass or fail tool for hard drives.  I've been pleased with it.  My question is the errors in the screenshot, if I perform a check disk on the drive and this error still shows, does this mean the drive is bad?

This drive I've had the worst time trying to get Windows 8 Updates to install properly.  So I pulled the hard drive from the machine to test on another.  Imaging from this drive has taken much longer than it should, when booting disk check runs and the below image from CrystalDiskInfo shows problems.
diskinfo.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842453
I'd say the drive is in a "pre-fail" state. The number of reallocated sectors is not a good sign. I'd definitely stop using it as a system drive and copy any data you need off of it onto another drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39842918
Chkdsk will not fix this...the drive is failing yes...time to move data and get another one like @marsilies said...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39843786
i cannot say if it will fix this error, but i had very good results running HDDregenerator - it fixed many drives for me :   http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html

in genereal, i use this + the manufacturer's disk Diagnostic to say if it's a GO or NO-GO
you find these on the UBCD :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0