Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti-Virus Software on VM client?

Posted on 2014-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
So if I have a Hyper-v Server that has anti-virus software installed, when I create a new VM, would I need to install an anti-virus software on that VM machine? or will the anti-virus software installed on the Hyper-v Server protect the VM client?
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39842118
the client runs independently; any anti-virus on the host will not protect or have access to the guest.  it will only see the virtual disk and related files and not the operating system itself

should exclude directories that have virtual machines so that files don't accidentally get locked or quarantined and mess up your guest
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39842121
Your antivirus solution has to specifically support virtual host protection in order for that to be sufficient.  The majority of AV products do NOT have this complex of protection, so it would require each endpoint to have the AV product installed on it.

This particular link is a best practices for Symantec and specifically VDI:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH173650

What antivirus product are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39842178
Panda Software

pandasecurity.com\usa
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842416
I've never heard of Panda Security, not used it, but a quick search doesn't show any signs of specific virtual endpoint protection or suggested configuration.  The best you can do is install it individually on each virtual host and watch for resource usage increase.

If the performance hit is large, look at changing some of the default configuration items specifically for your virtuals.  Perhaps lower on access scanning to write actions only or turn it off and use after hours scheduled scans (not recommended, but is possible to do if performance hit is too great).

Hope that helps a little!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 39842717
Simple explanation, to the point
0