Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL IF loop

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have the below if llop in my proc:

If the @deliverytime is 1 then run the data for 12:01 am to 12:00 pm of today
if @deliverytime is 2 then run the data for 12:01 pm to 8:30 pm
if @deliverytime is 3 then run the data for 8:31 pm to 11:59 pm

Please let me know how to add the above logic to my if loop
Thanks.

if(@deliverytime = 1)
begin

set @mstart = GETDATE()-1
set @mend = GETDATE()-1
end
if(@deliverytime = 2)
begin

set @mstart = GETDATE()-1
set @mend = GETDATE()-1
end

if(@deliverytime = 3)
begin

set @mstart = GETDATE()-1
set @mend = GETDATE()-1
end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Star79
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842142
try this out

if(@deliverytime = 1)
begin

set @mstart = CAST((CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),GETDATE(),120) + ' 00:01:00') AS DATETIME)
set @mend = CAST((CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),GETDATE(),120) + ' 12:00:00') AS DATETIME)
end
if(@deliverytime = 2)
begin

set @mstart = CAST((CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),GETDATE(),120) + ' 12:01:00') AS DATETIME)
set @mend = CAST((CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),GETDATE(),120) + ' 20:30:00') AS DATETIME)
end

if(@deliverytime = 3)
begin

set @mstart = CAST((CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),GETDATE(),120) + ' 20:31:00') AS DATETIME)
set @mend = CAST((CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),GETDATE(),120) + ' 23:59:00') AS DATETIME)
end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39842165
Copy-paste the below T-SQL into your SSMS, test it a couple of times to see if it meets your needs, then modify to fit the table you're talking about.

Btw SQL expert PortletPaul's article on Beware of Between would be a good read for you for this situation.

Declare @DeliveryTime int = 3, @dt varchar(10)

SELECT @dt = CAST(CAST(GETDATE() as date) as varchar(10))

SELECT @dt

Declare @mstart datetime, @mend datetime

IF @DeliveryTime = 1
  begin
  SELECT @mstart = CAST(@dt + ' 00:01:00' as datetime)
  SELECT @mend = DATEADD(d, 1, @dt)
  end

 IF @DeliveryTime = 2
  begin
  SELECT @mstart = CAST(@dt + ' 12:01:00' as datetime)
  SELECT @mend = CAST(@dt + ' 08:30:00' as datetime)
  end

 IF @DeliveryTime = 3
  begin
  SELECT @mstart = CAST(@dt + ' 08:31:00' as datetime)
  SELECT @mend = CAST(@dt + ' 11:59:00' as datetime)
  end

SELECT 'Variables' as label, @DeliveryTime as DeliveryTime, @dt as dt, @mstart as mstart, @mend as mend

SELECT blah, blah, blah
FROM your_table
WHERE some_date >= @mStart AND some_date < @mEnd

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39842515
I very strongly prefer >= and < (rather than <=) when dealing with dates/datetimes/etc.  To be safe, I use time down to the second rather than the minute, i.e. instead of 12:01am, 12:00:01am, so that rows between 12:00:01 and 12:00:59 are never missed -- change that back if you really prefer minute.


DECLARE @start_datetime datetime
DECLARE @end_datetime datetime

SELECT
    @start_datetime = CASE @deliverytime
        WHEN 1 THEN today_yyyymmdd + ' 00:00:01'
        WHEN 2 THEN today_yyyymmdd + ' 12:00:01'
        WHEN 3 THEN today_yyyymmdd + ' 20:30:01' END,
    @end_datetime = CASE @deliverytime
        WHEN 1 THEN today_yyyymmdd + ' 12:00:01'
        WHEN 2 THEN today_yyyymmdd + ' 20:30:01'
        WHEN 3 THEN DATEADD(DAY, 1, today_yyyymmdd) END
       
FROM (
    SELECT CONVERT(char(8), GETDATE(), 112) AS today_yyyymmdd
) AS today_yyyymmdd



SELECT ...
FROM dbo.your_table_name
INNER JOIN ...
...
WHERE
    --... AND
    delivery_time >= @start_datetime AND
    delivery_time < @end_datetime
0