[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can LED replace metal halide ballast lightings in marine aquarium

Posted on 2014-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
This may be Off Topic.

I last maintain a marine aquarium about 15 years ago.

Ballast metal halide are very high energy consuming &
generates a lot of heat.

If I only plan to keep a fish plus anemone tank (without
corals), is there any LED lighting out there that could
keep my anemones thriving.  I read that anemones
need lightings too but not as much as corals.

Pls recommend specific brands/makes of LED for a 2 feet
marine tank with the Kelvin specifications.  Any specific
spectrum (like Actinic blue or red spectrum) is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842213
Yes it is time to go LED.  I got my sister into Reef tanks 15 years ago and she has out stripped me, due to more time and money.
she recently started over from scratch and went LED with terrific results.  better lighting control and cheaper to run with much less heat.

Here is a good starter article on LED lighting:
http://saltaquarium.about.com/od/lightslightingsetups/ss/Is-It-Time-To-Go-To-Led-Lighting-On-Your-Reef-Tank.htm

PS color depends on what you want to raise, coral, invertebrates, fish or a mix.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842216
These seem expensive to me, but they may be perfect:

     http://www.ecoxotic.com/panorama-actinic-blue-led-system.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842218
These are less expensive:

     http://www.ebay.com/bhp/actinic-led-light
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39843611
I plan to keep maroon clownfish, blue-tip & bubble-tip anemone,
 yellow goby,
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39843620
and mini invertebrates like cleaner shrimp & red purple hairy lobster
(the lobster is hardy)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39844145
Like I said, my sister is thrilled with her setup.
Here s what she is using on a 40Gallon:
http://www.marinedepot.com/Maxspect_Razor_R420R_LED_Light_Fixture_36_Inch_LED_Light_Fixtures-Maxspect-0M1131-FILTFILDTS-vi.html
0