Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2012 r2 Hyper-v architecture

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
we are looking to move forward and reconstructing our server environment with addition of hyper-v.  

Hardware: 5 x 2950 (3.16 x 2 Quad 32 GB), and 1 x MD3000 power vault
Required: SQL, Exchange, Web
Software: Server 2012 R2

Concerns
      SQL Medium Load (Need always on)
      Exchange heavy loads on newsletter days

What would be the best architecture for a company SAAS?  


I was thinking

server 1 - Full install (DC, DNS, DHCP) + 3 VM (WEB)
server 2 - Full install (DC, DNS, DHCP) + 3 VM (WEB)
server 3 - Full install  (SQL)
server 4 - Full install  (SQL)
server 5 - Full install  (Mail & file service)

Server 3, 4,  and 5 connect to MD3000


again what would be the best architecture for a company SAAS?
0
Comment
Question by:crundle32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39842209
PowerEdge 2950 is a pretty old server. I won't use it as Hyper-V host even if it supports hardware virtualization.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39843254
I've not seen a 1950/2950 that supported the extensons required for Hyper-V. I saw a *couple* 2950 III's that did, but even those are old. I'd not be doing it for SAAS. One outage and your uptime guarnantees go out the window.

With that said, *NEVER* collocate Hyper-V with other roles. So that kills Server 1 and 2 right there. A (slightly) better architecture would be Hyper-V with 4 (or more) VMs with some of those VMs dedicated to the roles you want.  There are new considerations to be taken into account when virtualzing DCs once you  hit that point too.

You can't just casually put together an idea for a network like this. It takes careful planning. As in several weeks' worth. And obviously a project of that scope cannot be covered in one simple EE question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crundle32
ID: 39845334
Please explain collocate hyper-v, you mean hyper-v on a full install physical server.

what considerations should I be thinking if DCs also go hyper-v?

Thinking that maybe all should be hype-v for easier recovery and future move into newer machines.


While both of you have pointed out that 2950 Gen 3 are older machines I thought the point of hyper-v was to utilize the full machine, currently this is not done. Yes, Gen 3 2950s do support Hyper-v.  We have 5 of these so that if a machine does go down we do not; as full redundancy is in place.  This is a startup and building so gathering new machines just does not make business sense.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39845541
Collocating roles means installing them together on the same OS. With Hyper-V, other roles should not be installed for a variety of reasons; too numerous to go into here. It'd be a full chapter in a book on virtualization.

As for virtualizing DCs, again, too much to cover here. But Microsoft provides guidance here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d2cae85b-41ac-497f-8cd1-5fbaa6740ffe(v=ws.10)#bkmk1_planning_to_virtualize_domain_controllers
0