Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped network drive doesn't seem to stay connected, lonnngggggg wait times

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Using a Windows 7 Dell E5510 laptop connecting to a couple of Windows servers.  One is Windows Enterprise Server 2007 Service Pack 2.  It connects fine.  Server with the problem is a Windows Server 2003 R2, Standard Edition Service Pack 2.  Folder on the server is mapped as a network drive on the laptop.  My user profile is Administrator on all machines.  Using Word or Excel 2010, it takes forever to get a file to open or to save a file.  When opening an excel file "Trying to connect to U:\xxserver\my user folder\specific folder Press esc to cancel"  pops up, then goes away, pops up, then goes away, pops up goes away.... until the file finally opens.  During this process, the top of the excel window shows Excel is "not responding" which comes and goes like the pop up message.

Similar response when using explorer, but usually not quite as slow.
0
Comment
Question by:wineybob18
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1500 total points
ID: 39842186
Have you tried to use a PERSISTENT mapping using your NET USE command?

It may also be helpful to do  NET USE F: (or whatever drive letter) /DELETE /PERSISTENT

Remember, PERSISTENT does a Registry Write - be sure your user has Registry permissions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39842418
try to change the encryption from 128 to 40-56 in the advanced sharing tab.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39897098
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0