Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 database wont mount

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Have a small office with about 6 users.  I was on vacation for a couple weeks and the last good backup was the day i left.  Anyway all of the users have ost files on their pc's which i can export to a pst file and get their data.  But i dont know how after i do that i can delete the existing database and create a new one with the users in it so i can put the email back in and start getting mail flowing again.  Since the existing database wont mount i cant move or delete their mailboxes and i need to get them into a new database and delete the old one.
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39842206
Anything in the Event Log ?

I think you need to give some more diagnostic detail about what has been tried, troubleshooting, etc.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842507
Personally I would look at why the database will not mount.
Although if no backup has been done then you could restore the backup and then replay the transaction logs, which should get you back to the position of failure.

Exchange rarely does anything without making a lot of noise about it, so something should be logged.  

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 39857264
i ended up running a repair on the database to fix the issue and then created a new database and moved all of the accounts into it.
0