[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Table Lookup-Combo Box, field text displaying as number in a report

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi

I've a small db with only three tables.  Projects, Vendors & PurchaseOrders.  The Projects and Vendors tables are all text fields.  The PurchaseOrders table has a few fields that are both Lookup-Combo Box and Lookup-Value List.

My problem is the text from the field that has a Lookup-Combo Box is transposed to a number in my reports.

There are two fields in the PurchaseOrders table that have a Combo Box control based on a query of two text fields in the Projects table.  Both fields are Text, but one has a project title and the other the project number.

If I create a parameter query to the PurchaseOrders table, and the parameter is for the project number field, the query will run but will not show the records.  

However if I create a parameter query based on a table field that is a Lookup~Value List, it will work.

In a report, which is based on a query or directly to the table, the field that is a Lookup-Combo Box will not display correctly, the project description is numeric, ie: 19 or 201, etc.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:schumarg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39842304
Hello Bob,

Just few clarifications.

What is the data type of the field that has the look-up value list? Is that field look up the value from other tables or from a created list?


Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842310
add to your query the Lookup table
create a join on the project number
from the lookup table, select the description field and drop it to your query column

use the desccription field as the control source of the textbox in your report
0
 

Author Comment

by:schumarg
ID: 39842374
Ed, ita created list.


What I just discovered was the "Project" text field in the Projects table was indexed YES (Duplicates Ok).  I changed to NO and the parameter query ran.  Does this make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schumarg
ID: 39842506
Rey - adding the Project table to the query with a join between the Projects worked.

THANK YOU  I accept this answer.
0