?
Solved

SSRS Report while Rendering to CSV format

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have report it generates two columns

Date                    Spot price
2014-01-10           $100
2014-01-10           $200

while rendering into CSV format I would like to have a file like this. I don't want to repeat the Date value for every record and I want only in the first row.

Date               Spot Price
2014-01-10,$100
,$200
0
Comment
Question by:SURESH0518
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39842266
In Report Builder, Change your group by value..

You can do this by Organization: e.g. Accounting, HR, Engineering, etc.

Instead of by Organization, you can do this by date..

Consider this example..
For the Tablix..
Row Groups..
Date
table_details_ group

Here is one that I am using by department..  You can easily change to by date to get what you are looking for.
tablix design
grouping
And yes, I know when you run this in csv you want it to be a certain way, but I believe that when you run the report and export whether pdf, csv, mhtml, etc. it will export as presented on the screen,
0
 

Author Comment

by:SURESH0518
ID: 39842285
I can do this interactively. But Can I do this while rendering into CSV format not to repeat date value.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39842327
You can do quite a bit with SSRS, but would be simpler to make a copy of the report and set it up to be the way you want in the export?  If you have it one way, and you have to program logic into the export (not saying it can't be done) but, would think a copy of the report in the way you want - would be easier..  There maybe some things you can do in the SSRS subscription to allow/disallow columns or components too.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 39846573
But Can I do this while rendering into CSV format not to repeat date value.

Why on earth would you want to do that?  That would be really bad CSV design.  Each record in a CSV should be readable on its own, independent from other records.
0