Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E5-2450L low performance ?

Posted on 2014-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi Everyone,

We have installed 2 x E5-2450L into one of our hypervisors. Some customers are complaining about low performance on it.

We generally use the E5-2430, and nobody complained. We have already activated the high performance on BIOS but the customers are still complaining.

We also see that the VMs boots slower then other HVs.

Is this a normal behavior on this CPU and, there is anything I should do ? These processors were supposed to have better performance than the E5-2430. I dont know whats going on.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maxihost
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39842408
Some VM don't like the hyper-threading enabled in the bios.I know it doesn't make sense but there are tons of white papers explaining this.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39842450
What is the server specifications, the bottleneck is not usually the processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
ID: 39842471
Andrew,

I have ran a "dd" test to check disk speed on the partition that has the OS installed. It gave me 45MB/sec, which is the same that other Hypervisor where customer doesnt complains me gives.

This server has 100GB RAM, Dual E5-2450L and it is a Dell M520 connected to a Gigabit port.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39842498
ah okay, what specifics are they complaining about, and our the systems identical?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxihost
ID: 39842834
Andrew,

They are complaining about slow speed, they are not being specific.

But anyway, I can see that through onApp, one virtual machine is taking more than 1 hours to provision, while the normal is around 10 minutes. There is something very odd with this box.

I dont see any drastic differences between the systems.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842941
have you look at the network, physical switches?
0