Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Join domain over VPN problem

Posted on 2014-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
We have a site to site VPN setup between buildings. I am trying to join a PC to the domain from offsite. The VPN is connected I can ping the DC by Ip but not name. I have the DNS server statically entered in this PC. I can surf the internet but not join the domain. I know its a DNS issue since it isn't resolving the server name but what
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39842342
Sounds like you are using another DNS besides yours. Only use your server for DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39842379
I just have the one IP set as DNS server in the properties.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39842401
make sure your firewall is allowing all traffic within the connection.
You can also try to recreate the vpn but click on allow use for anyone.
Logoff or switch user, you will have a new icon at the bottom right, next to the power icon. You can connect to vpn BEFORE the domain login.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39842415
its a building site to site vpn, not setup on the PC
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric B earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842461
My apologies, missed that obvious point.
Did you check firewall?
How about adding to hosts and lmhosts??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39842536
I don't know what to check in the FW, I can ping the server.
What would I add to the host file to allow it to join the domain
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39842822
You accepted the solution?...which one worked? I assume its the lmhosts file? :)
0