Solved

How Does this happen?  Remote Desktop MSTSC connects to SonicWall WAN address and then straight to our Terminal Server

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
We have a SonicWall TZ210, a Domain, a LAN with a Terminal Server and all works rather well.

Recently we distributed some laptops to our field staff and I installed SonicWall GVPN clients so they could log in to the SonicWall, authenticate as a SonicWall user, get a virtual local IP and run MSTSC to access our Terminal Server.
All that works PERFECTLY.

A few weeks later to my GREAT SURPRISE the notebook users tell me they no longer use the GVPN client because they can type in the WAN Address of the SonicWall ( which they read from the gvpn setup) IN  MSTSC and it then simply prompts for their Domain user credentials and pops them right into the Terminal Server.

While I am not a complete newbie to SonicWalls ( I support 5 of them around town) I was surprised and would like some more experienced SonicWall users to comment or give me some insight as to what is allowing this to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:azpete
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39842718
Is the FW port forwarding to the terminal server? That what it sounds like it is doing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azpete
ID: 39842796
Yes, I just spoke with the IT person who first setup the Sonicwall and he informed me that originally they did that for convenience of a vendor.  
I can look at where that happens in the FW but it does appear to be one step LESS secure.
Agreed ?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 39842814
Yes, it is one step less secure. I would always require the users to VPN into the network first and then remote to a server from there. I even use this same design for my home network. Minimum ports open from the external side.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39847011
Hi azpete,

Agreed. Even if you lock down the Source IPs you are still susceptible to man-in-the-middle attacks. With VPN access for your vendors you can then terminate access whenever, explicitly control what they have access to and even setup a schedule to allow access only at specific times.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
0