Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SBS 2011 - When does support end?

Posted on 2014-02-07
13
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
When does support for Microsoft Small Business Server 2011 end?

-Patches
-General support

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:d_s_s
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 39842595
SBS 2011 is made up of Windows Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010.

Support for Windows Server 2008 R2 details can be found here:

http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=14134

And Exchange 2010 here:

http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=13965

Patches will continue to be produced until the end of mainstream support, then only critical updates will be released to fix security issues.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:d_s_s
ID: 39879671
So, here's my question. I understand the windows essentials basically replaced sbs. I really want the exchange server to be hosted on-site, and I don't want to foot the bill for buying all this separately along with additional CALs for exchange and server.

It looks like server 2008 R2 and exchange 2010 is still supported through 2015 for mainstream and extended support until 2020.

My question is this still worth it or should I go with server 2012 std with exchange 2013?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39880304
Sorry - your follow-up comment was posted whilst I was on holiday.

You can still buy SBS2011 (just about) and that will be the cheapest way to buy both Windows Server and Exchange server.

How many users do you have?

Microsoft have decided that the future is Cloud and thus SBS Essentials which is limited to 25 users max, compared to SBS2011 which is limited to 75 users max, doesn't come with Exchange and they therefore suggest buying into Office 365 which is a minimum cost of £2.60 / $3 per user per month and works very well (it is Microsoft's Hosted Exchange 2013 solution).

If you are going to buy anything other than SBS 2011, buy the latest software to protect your investment - so Server 2012 / Exchange 2013.

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39880692
I'm doing SBS 2011 right now for a customer that originally engaged me last fall.
Microsoft has guides for integrating Office 365 with Server Essentials 2012R2. Again limit is 25 users.  There is also work underway for integrating Server Essentials 2012R2 and on premises Exchange 2013.  Some very smart people are struggling in actually making it work, and so far pricing is still an issue.  In general there still seems to be lots of issues with Exchange 2013 until Service Pack 1 is released
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39880766
Not to mention Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39880770
Actually, Outlook 2013 has not been an issue (for me anyway) but it's connected to my SBS 2011 server and Exchange 2010 is pretty rock solid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39880793
Had absolutely miserable luck with it.
Patches especially.

IMAP screw ups,folders disappearing .

Moved all my customers back to 10 and no issues.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39880806
I don't have any customers doing Imap, so haven't seen that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39880819
The last patches in November did very bad things if you were on Exchange 2007,no free busy,random crashes.

And the fixes were all manual,so if you had a lot of 13 clients,it was a mess.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845913
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0