Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Windows 7 transfer wizard get every profile

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi Experts,
I have a computer in a conference room that has been logged into by 20 different team members.  I would like to replace that computer with a newer computer.
Both computers have Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.
I would like to run the transfer wizard (while logged in as me) and have it capture each profile when it grabs the settings.
Am I able to transfer settings for user profiles that are all password protected?  Or, said differently, will windows allow me to get all of the profile settings so that the can be automatically created on the new computer?
Please advise
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TECHDLS
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842619
Should be able to grab all profiles, just make sure your account is an admin.

Also it will probably take a while to grab all the profiles
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842651
Yes, from Windows 7 onwards Easy Transfer allows you to select multiple profiles to export.
http://blogs.windows.com/windows/b/windowsexperience/archive/2009/05/05/a-look-at-improvements-to-windows-easy-transfer-for-windows-7.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TECHDLS
ID: 39854367
Yep - it worked very well - thanks much.
0