?
Solved

XP Windows repair question .. NT LOADER IS MISSING

Posted on 2014-02-07
8
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I have a system that began with an "NT Loader is misssing" issue.

Here what I did

1) I cloned the drive to a new drive with CloneZilla  ( successfully)
2) The new Drive inherited the NT LOADER IS MISSING ISSUE
3) I successefully Installed a fresh copy of Windows XP called Windows_1
4) Booted perfectly and can access all files and data BUT the programs are not able to run

I suspect I have to copy the NTUSER.DATs and other registry files from C:\Windows to C:\Windows_1    and will probably have to do manually by connecting the drive to a USB/Sata connection on a working machine.

Does anyone have any other ideas or methods ?
0
Comment
Question by:azpete
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39842664
trying to kludge two copies of XP (or any OS) is unlikely to work

Have you tried the fixes outlined here?
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/ntldrmissingxp.htm

if so the next thing to try is bcupdate
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320397
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39842682
First, kudos for making and working on the clone, however, that is not the way to repair a windows xp installation.  See the following link which addresses your problem in particular.  You can ignore most of the steps except 4, 5, 6 and 7.  These steps address restoring NTLDR and ntdetect, fixing boot.ini, writing a new boot sector, and repairing the master boot record.  One or more of these steps would probably fix the problem.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/ntldrmissingxp.htm

In the event that these steps do not fix the problem, then follow the xp repair install instructions in the following link.  This will preserve the programs, files and settings.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39842686
regmigrant - you beat me on the fixes link, heh.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:azpete
ID: 39842693
Sorry but I did google  it and tried all those options ( ntdetect, ntldr etc )
0
 

Author Comment

by:azpete
ID: 39842807
Getting the system to actually boot  and run was good ( no more NTLDR missiing) I am now going to look at the bootcfg to see if I can edit it to login to the old Windows folder.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39842898
Cloning the drive again and then following the repair process should be the way to go.  It's easy to miss the repair/reinstall option and end up as you did with a new XP install alongside the old files.  Fortunately you were clever enough to make a backup image so you get another go!

Also important you carry out the repair with the correct installation CD

Shameless plug for my article on this follows :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3218-XP-OEM-and-the-repair-reinstallation-a-cautionary-tale.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:azpete
ID: 39842940
This was tried earlier on my first clone, it was just not successful and I cloned it to a different drive just in case,
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843791
here is all you need :
Boot using the Windows XP installation disk, press R. Then type the following commands:
note : you can test after each command

      FIXMBR
      FIXBOOT
      BOOTCFG /rebuild

      cd\
      copy E:\i386\NTLDR c:\
      ATTRIB -arsh ntldr
      copy e:\i386\NTDETECT.COM
      ATTRIB -arsh ntdetect.com c:\

E: should be the location of your CDRom where you have the Windows install disk located.
and check if those files are in the root :   NTLDR   boot.ini     ntdetect.com

Contents of the boot.ini file :
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

check this too for more info :  http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm#What_if_none_of_the_options_worked?
0