Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User mailbox sizes in Exchange 2007 SP3

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Exchange 2007 SP3 running on Server 2008 R2
Very limited Exchange Admin (by default because there is no one else).
We are running the default mailbox size of 2GB I believe initially because of disk space concerns. We have moved the Mailstores to a SAN with a lot more space, so I'm wondering if it is same to up the default mailbox size to 4GB. Wondering if this would cause  issues if I had to convert full mailbox to .pst, etc.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:adamant40
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 750 total points
ID: 39842676
Increasing the mailbox sizes should not hurt anything.  It wont happen immediately but they will increase and just make sure you have adequate space.  I guess for the most part I don't understand your question.  If you were to export to PST it should not matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39842683
In the old days when I did this more there was a hard limit on .pst size. So having a 4gb mail store and then having to export it to a .pst would cause a corrupt .pst. Just checkign that I would be able to convert a 4gb mailstore into a .pst without any issues.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 39842699
You can change default pst size if wanted to.
But the default is more than enough for you no matter you moved your mailbox size from 2GB to 4GB

In Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2007, the maximum size of a Unicode pst-file has indeed been limited to 20GB. In Outlook 2010 and 2013, this limit has been set to 50GB.
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/99

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39842710
Thanks that gives me the info I need to increase the size of the mailboxes.
0