Solved

SCCM 2012 - Deploy Flash

Posted on 2014-02-07
16
6,856 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
So I'm a newb to SCCM and I'm trying to deploy Adobe Flash.

I have the .msi file, no problem there.  A silent deploy is pretty straightforward at this point.  I'm hung up on configuring the software doesn't check for updates (and users don't get those annoying popups).

As best I understand, this is done via a mms.cfg file stored at:
 c:\windows\syswow64\macromed\flash\mms.cfg

The contents of which, as I understand should be as follows:
AutoUpdateDisable=1
SilentAutoUpdateEnable=0

My question is how do I copy the mms.cfg file to the above location on users' computers when deploying Flash.  Alternatively, if someone can just guide me through silently deploying flash via SCCM 2012 and making sure it doesn't check for updates, that would be amazing.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Geisrud
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39847036
Create i Batch file which executes the install and the copy process and execute the Batch within the SCCM Package/Application

@echo off

msiexec /i "%~dp0install_flash_player_11_active_x.msi" /qb-!
xcopy %~dp0mms.cfg %WINDIR%\syswow64\Macromed\Flash /Y

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39847454
Thanks for the batch.

I tried running it from my network share and I received the following:

'\\SERVER\directory'
CMD.EXE was started with the above path as the current directory.
UNC paths are not supported.  Defaulting to Windows directory.
\\SERVER\directory\mms.cfg
Access denied

Open in new window


I do have R/W/X permissions for that share, so something else is wrong.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39848074
When you send it out you have the option of running it from the share or from local drive. Running. from local cache will take care of this
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39848139
Since I'm used to using .msi files for deployment (which automates many of the configurations), I need additional help configuring SCCM for deploying using this batch file.

Specifically at this point, I'm on the "Detection Method" step and need to add rules or use a custom script to detect deployment.  Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39848212
Use SCUP tool. Adobe updates are available as a catalog there. There are many good guides on net for step by step install for this.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39848328
Can SCUP deploy Flash so that it doesn't check for updates?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39848929
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39849373
No in worst case depoying Updates via SCUP will reset the automatic Update Settings from Flash. For this reason i've created a "repair" packages which resets the mms.cfg file in a regular base to my settings.

Create not a msi deployment but a script deployment. You can configure a MSI as detection Methode thought
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39850189
So SCUP doesn't really get me any further than I already was.

Merowinger, can you provide insight on how I do as you said, "Create not a msi deployment but a script deployment. You can configure a MSI as detection Method..."  I understand how to set up a deployment with the msi file (for detection).  How then do I do a script deployment?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 500 total points
ID: 39850232
When choosing the Deployment Type choose Script Installer. So you can manually define the command line. E.g.
cmd /c install.bat
Script Installer
Later in the detection Methode you can then choose Windows installer anyway and choose you msi file from Adobe
Detection Methode
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39850542
I think we're getting close.  However, on my test computer, the Flash installation in Software Center just spins "waiting to install"

sceenshot
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39851617
I've taken to using ROBOCOPY now since it allows UNC paths.  I've modified the script above to the following:
@echo off

msiexec /i "%~dp0flash.msi" /q
ROBOCOPY  \\SERVER\share\flash\12-43 c:\windows\syswow64\Macromed\Flash %~dp0mms.cfg

Open in new window


The mms.cfg file is copying!  However, my installation is now failing.  Software Center error says "Unable to make changes to your software" and returns error code 0x1(1)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39852480
Check out the AppEnforce.log file on C:\windows\ccm\logs.
Why don't you use the Batch from above?
If you define the install.bat in the Deployment Type command lines the Batch should work:

@echo off
msiexec /i "%~dp0install_flash_player_11_active_x.msi" /qb-!
xcopy %~dp0mms.cfg %WINDIR%\syswow64\Macromed\Flash /Y
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39854083
The bat file as given above is not copying the file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39855836
try to execute the command
xcopy %~dp0mms.cfg %WINDIR%\syswow64\Macromed\Flash /Y
manually and see what happens? Is it a 64 Bit PC, does the target Folder exists?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39856731
The machine(s) is 64bit, and the folder does exist.  The copy fails with the same error as above regarding UNC paths.

At this point we've decided to just push the software and allow it check for updates.  I even found a tutorial that allowed me to create a tranforms file, which also should disable updates, but that doesn't work correctly either.  Perhaps it is a bug in the current version.

I thank you for your help, and will give credit where it is due.
0