Solved

need a reliable backup application

Posted on 2014-02-07
27
294 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
i have a windows 2003 server which i use as a desktop
i have a sql express database running
pop outlook account
and the usual word & excel documents
i need to be able to backup it all up
i have been using nt backup with a usb drive but it is always failing as i have a number of built in memory card readers etc and drive is always detected as different letter
it is very unreliable
how could i backup this pc without any fuss
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 13
  • 12
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39842829
I would suggest using a NAS for backup. Has the added bonus that you can backup other computers to it.

As for software, I use BackupAssist: http://www.backupassist.com/index.html

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39842951
need something free or very cheap

as its only 1 computer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39842962
You could try to manually assign your usb drive a letter (something like X) that won't be pushed by your card reader.
You can do that from Disk Manager.

That would be the easiest and cheapest solution I can think of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39843116
tried that only works for a while
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39843160
Weird.
You mean you have enough card reader ports that they go all the way up to X?

Once you assign manually a letter to a usb drive it will keep the same letter unless it's been occupied by another drive.

Or do you have multiple USB drives that you use for backups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39843180
i have 2 drives that i rotate
i have tried several times setting the drive letter and it doesnt work
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39843226
That's because the drives are different. Every time you assign a letter for one of them you delete the entry for the other.

You can assign different letters for the drives, then create 2 backup jobs, one on each drive letter. One will always fail, the other will succeed.

Or, you can use a paid solution. BackupAssist can do rotating backups.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39843237
Any cheap cloud backups or something
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39843251
CrashPlan

$60/year, unlimited storage for the personal plan.

Been using them for 6 months, no problems yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39843812
Does it backup pop email and sql express database
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39843813
It's a file based application, so it backs up anything you tell it to.

If you're referring to if it has options in it's interface for databases and email, then no.
It's as simple as it gets: you select the folder you want and the app will backup the contents of those folders.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39844662
To get a database to work with the inexpensive cloud backup services, you'll probably need to do an export of your data, then you can back it up your exported data without having to worry about the system being inconsistent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39845062
Would 100gig be too much for cloud backup on a 3 meg adsl
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39845081
I backup 300GB using CrashPlan. It took about 2 weeks on the initial upload. After that it only backs up modified files. About 1 GB/day, in my case.
I'm on a 100mb pipe, so I don't really notice it.

CrashPlan (and probably others) has a 30 day unrestricted free trial, so you can install the application and see if it fits your needs.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39845083
What about bare mental recovery
Or is it just file recovery its designed for
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39845087
At $60/year? File recovery.

That does not prevent you from taking full backups of your system for the purpose of BMR and backing them up in the cloud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39845088
Is there email notifications for backup success and failure
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39845089
And in event I need a full restore would it take weeks to download
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39845091
You can configure email notification
It's continuous backup (almost - it check about once/hour, from what I've seen).

From my test, I can download from their servers at about 2MB/s (16Mb) so you can do the math and see how long will it take for your data.

As I said, run the trial and see if it's ok for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39849596
is the backupassist product any good
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39849733
I use it for my servers and it does its job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39849787
and there is no problem with rotating usb drives
sending email notifciations even when not running exchange and have my own smtp server
complete dr recovery if needed
backup say 2 computers
mapped drives etc
is it a better option than say paragon pr acronis
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39849898
Not necessarily better, but cheaper.
It can handle rotating backups, I use my own email server, not exchange and it has BMR.

The license is per computer, so you need multiple licenses for multiple computers.

And just like crashplan, they have a 30 days free trial, so you can decide if the solution is right for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39850151
backupassist is more expensive its £140
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39852596
You need server licenses, which are about 900 euros for Acronis and $299 for Paragon's Hard disk manager business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39852680
to expensive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mayank1908
ID: 39866673
Check out the link below. It might as well help:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998799(v=exchg.65).aspx
0