Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 cannot remove old form

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-22
I have an issue that I have never seen before. We have a sharepoint site on Foundation 2010 that was upgraded from a 2007 site. Several of the old forms do not show up in designer, so we cannot edit them. the forms are there and functioning, but we cannot edit or remove them. I have tried creating a new form with the same name, but it will not allow me to upload it because the form already exists. I need to edit 1 of these forms,
Any ideas on how I can remove the existing form from the site even though it does not show up in designer?
0
Comment
Question by:RMSNC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39848229
If you actually changed the default forms of 2007, then 2010 will overwrite those. If you made copies of the default forms and then changed them and then made them the default forms, you should be ok. SharePoint overwrites any default forms, master pages and other things when upgrading, so when customizing, customize copies of the defaults and set them to be the defaults
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852064
You need to convert your InfoPath 2007 forms to InfoPath 2010.  To do this, you follow these steps:

1.  Open the infopath form
2.  Click Form Option
3.  Click Versioning
4.  Select "On Version Upgrade" from the right-side drop-down
5.  Select "Automatically Upgrade Existing Forms"
6.  Publish and upload in Central Admin

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852067
0