[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 Windows Server Backup Failing

Posted on 2014-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,758 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
We are currently utilizing Windows Server Backup with two drivers that get swapped out every week. One specific drive keeps failing to backup every night. We swapped the drive with the secondary drive and the backup worked properly. We then swapped the drive to the first one and the backup worked for a couple of days and now it is failing again. We are utilizing Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard SP1 with two 2TB drives. The backup errors are below.

VSS settings: VSSFullBackup
Status: Failed
The system cannot find the file specified
Start Time: 9:00 PM
End Time: 9:01 PM
Data transferred: 0KB

----

Event Viewer displays an error as well
EventID: 517
Source: Backup

The backup operation that started at 'TIME' has failed with following error code '2147942402' (The system cannot find the file specified.) Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.

---

I have not been able to locate a solution as of yet. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1500 total points
ID: 39843250
Are you using USB drives? If so, it may be that Windows Server notices that the drives have been changed.

I've often used a small but beautifully formed utility called USBDLM to address this kind of issue in the past, though I have to say I haven't yet tried it with SBS 2011.

It can be found here:

http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html

... along with documentation explaining its use.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39843584
If you have been using the SBS's Built-In backup, then you need to reconfigure it.  When you run the wizard the first time, it tags the drives so it knows which one is in place.  So you can't just randomly swap one out without it messing things up.

FYI, rerunning the wizard will reformat the drives entirely, so if you want to archive off any of the current backups you need to do that before rerunning the wizard.

Jeff
0