Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA to set Cell Orientation

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I am trying to set the cell orientation of the first row of my worksheet to xlUpward but I cannot get it to work, can anyone help me accomplish this?

I've tried about 30 things and nothing is working. This is what I currently have in my code.

"... all of the usual Dim objects to open the spreadsheet etc...then"

    oWsh.Activate
    With oWsh
        .Range("1:1").Font.Bold = True <--this works
        .Range("1:1").Select
            With Selection
                .Orientation = xlUpward <--it breaks here
            End With
    End With
0
Comment
Question by:boukaka
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842832
if you add to your references the Excel object library, that should work.

if you are using Late Binding, you have declare the value of  xlUpward

Const xlUpward = -4171

or just use
 .Orientation =-4171
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 39842868
YOU ARE A LIFESAVER!!! Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39842869
Try:
oWsh.Activate
    With oWsh
        .Range("1:1").Font.Bold = True <--this works
        .Range("1:1").Orientation = xlUpward
    End With
0