Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD on 2nd XenDesktop machine to start using vDisk

Posted on 2014-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Ok, I have a new vDisk that I captured.  I then pushed out several machines using PVS.  I am booting them to a custom ISO, each with a different IP (No DHCP).

I can't get more than one or two of them up at a time.  After that the others will get a BSOD when they go through the Windows 7 Splash screen.

If I shut down the working ones, then the others will work.

vDisk is set to Cache on Server, XD 7.1, vCenter 5.0 u3
0
Comment
Question by:ServerNotFound
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39844496
One possibility - there is a specific Microsoft fix you need for VMWare 5.x.  If you don't include it, the behavior you are describing could happen.
Citrix article - http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125361
It references a hotfix from Microsoft that deals with the various OS's.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39847842
I have never used static IP's with PVS. As a test do you still have problem if you switch to using DHCP?

Also, have you read this article yet...http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX137820

May be a bug in PVS with static IP's...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39847948
Coralon,  We did indeed apply that.

comp,
No DHCP available unfortunately.  Looking at the other article though.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39848198
That fixed the starting issue.  Unfortunately now only 1 or two will register with the Machine Catalog at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39848227
Looks to be working now...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39848239
So the Citrix fix did the trick???
0