Solved

Redhat server not booting

Posted on 2014-02-07
6
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi I am trying to get a redhat server to boot that lost connection to an iscsi san.
The ip address on the san was changed. when the server was rebooted udev errored out because it couldn't find the drives now the server is stuck at a (filesystem repair)#1 prompt. there are only a handful of things im capable of doing in this state. i tried to rediscover the iscsi drives using  iscsiadm but it won't allow me to run it. Is there a file i can edit and change the the portal address the targets are pointing to?

Thanks fo the help,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMercer77
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39844104
iscsi settings are stored in /var/lib/iscsi/
as files under the ifaces, nodes and send_targets
You should remove the old stuff.

Best is to boot from the rescue CD/DVD (install CD, Recue mode).
mount and chroot to your local disk and the rediscover the iscsi parameters.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 250 total points
ID: 39846520
ON FS maintanince mode ==>


#mount -o remount,rw /
#vim /etc/fstab


<now put a comment "#" on every FS except system FS's.. I mean those FS which are being created on iscsi's one>

:wq

#exit
#exit

System will up normally and now you can continue with further steps..

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeMercer77
ID: 39857109
Thanks for the suggestions. Unfortunately all of the files are read only. it wont let me make any changes. I'm pretty new to linux so i have that working against me too :) It looks like i'm stuck in a basic recovery mode with out many rights to do much.

thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 250 total points
ID: 39857562
you can use
mount -o rw,remount /

to remount the rootfs r/w. Then add the /var partition if it is on a different FS etc.
and go from there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39858242
That is what i mentioned at above..

Mike, if all are readonly then start your system in rescue mode and perform these operation by mount "/" on any temp directory.


TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeMercer77
ID: 39951190
Sorry for the delay. I got tied up with another project. the mount -o rw,remount / worked great to allow me to edit the fstab. Thanks a lot!
0