Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a shape similiar to this one.

Posted on 2014-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I would like to create a shape similar to this one. And am clueless as to how to do it.
It's a line with two arrows but I want to control where the bends are located.
question-.vsdx
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39843014
Not clear what you are driving at, if I hover over a corner a pop up says 'adjust' and I can move them about

what else are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844879
The shape in your drawing is not actually a line, i.e., it's a 2D shape not a 1D shape.

One easy way to make an adjustable line like the one you've shown is to start with a dynamic connector, change the line ends (to double arrows in your case), and then change the color and line weight. You can also change the bends from right angles to any degree of curvature that you'd like.

You can then move or copy your customized line to a stencil so you can drag new instances onto the page at will.

The primary advantage of a starting with a dynamic connector is that it bends automatically, and if you don't like where Visio puts the bends, there are handles that let you adjust the bend locations.

Does this sound like it will meet your needs?
0