Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to update WIndows

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I am not able to perform a windows update on any of my computers.  This includes my Windows 2008 R2 server and all of my workstations (windows XP, Windows 7).

the error that is always returned is:
Windows could not search for new updates.
An error occurred while checking for new updates on your computer.
Error(s) found:
Code 80072EFD - Windows encountered an unknown error.

This happens whether or not I have my firewalls on or off (am only using the Windows firewall).  I also have Trend Worry Free Business Security and it happens when I have this turned off.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39842982
You can look into this link for Windows 7, "Temporary connection-related errors may occur when you use Windows Update or Microsoft Update" and Instruction on resetting Windows Update Components for here, "How do I reset Windows Update components?"

Plus here is a link for the windows update error, Windows Update error 80072efd
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843187
What type of network are you running this equipment in? Do you have a domain setup? Are you using any type of group policy setting for windows updates or do you run a WSUS?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39844430
Thanks, this lead me to lookup WSUS and it lead me to http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y6eHDtylDYo which helped me fix my problem.
0