Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hui Experts,

Having some issues with a new install of reporting services. First how to I uninstall a reporting service instance only?

The 2nd part was when i set it up and launched the web page i recieved an access id denied error. now i dont get that far and wanted to unistall the instance and start over.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:talltree
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harish Varghese earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844017
Hello,

Here are the steps to uninstall SSRS:
1. From control panel, select "Add/Remove programs" or "Programs and Features" (depending on your OS)
2. Select "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2" and click the 'Uninstall/Change' button
3. In the dialog that appears, click 'Remove'
4. Click 'OK' on the pre-requisites check window.
5. In the 'Select Instance' dialog, select the appropriate instance, and then click 'Next'
6. In the 'Select Features' dialog, select only 'Reporting Services' and click 'Next' and continue the wizard.

You can also try to repair the installation by selecting "Repair" on step 3 above.

-Harish
0
 

Author Comment

by:talltree
ID: 39844312
Thanks Harris, I will try that. Also when i tried to log in to the url created i get a permissions granted to user 'mydomain\myAccount' are insufficient for performing this operation. (rsAccessDenied) (ReportingServicesLibrary), so i can not login to the home directory and change the permissions for the user.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39846706
Also when i tried to log in to the url created i get a permissions granted to user 'mydomain\myAccount' are insufficient for performing this operation. (rsAccessDenied) (ReportingServicesLibrary), so i can not login to the home directory and change the permissions for the user.

Try opening IE with elevated permissions: right-click > run as administrator...
0
 

Author Comment

by:talltree
ID: 39848095
Opening IE - run as administrator same result



 SQL Server Reporting Services

Error
 
 User '' does not have required permissions. Verify that sufficient permissions have been granted and Windows User Account Control (UAC) restrictions have been addressed.
 
Home
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:talltree
ID: 39894791
Thank you
0