?
Solved

Can I get 10GB speed off a 1GB port with an  Intel x540-t NIC?

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I'm a little confused. With an Intel x540-t, do I need a 10GB switch to get 10GB speed off the x540s or can I get 10GB off 1GB switch ports that I have already?

If I can use the 1GB ports, is there an special config needed to support the 10GB nic?

I know I need Cat6 or 7 cabling.
0
Comment
Question by:mike_lfcu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bc10
bc10 earned 300 total points
ID: 39843059
A 10GB Nic will connect to a 1GB switch but only at 1GB speed. You need a 10GB port on the switch to get full speed.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 450 total points
ID: 39843070
As a rule, the communication happens at the speed of the slowest node.

Gigabit switches cannot do 10G communications (some high-end have 1-4 dedicated ports for this) so your NIC will run at single gigabit speed.

If you want the full speed both the switch and the NIC have to support 10GB. And, of course, you'll need the medium to support those speeds also. Cat 6a or better.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39883002
Can you please post your reason for giving the answers a B grade?
You can find the grading guideline here: http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

The bottom line is that if you choose to give a B or C grade you need to explain what was inadequate about the answer(s).

HTH,
Dan
0