Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Poll for versions of Outlook

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
We have a network with 200 PCs/laptops. Each machine has Outlook (as part of Office).

How can I poll the network to get a list of machine names and the version of Outlook which is installed on each machine?


Thanks  


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:cgunix
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 750 total points
ID: 39843078
Id recommend the Microsoft planning and assessment toolkit. It will scan your computers and report back office versions and more.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537566.aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 39844279
You can also use the free MSIA (Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer) tool which works best with networks of 250 or less machines.
http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/ca/msia.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 40002500
Sorry, couldn't make either of these work in the time I had to spend on it. Ended up using Spiceworks

Thanks
0