Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UTF-8 chars in html

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Hello experts

I have a php page containing html
Everything was ok until i noticed that database echo's where not displaying there utf-8 chars.
I added the following to the file
<!DOCTYPE html>
<meta charset="utf-8">

This solved the displaying of the utf-8 chars from the database echo's
But now the utf-8 chars that are in the html of that page like € and é ë are displayed as <?> icons

Any id's?
0
Comment
Question by:Th0R
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843105
It's a common issue.

Please read this article and post back if you still have any questions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11880-Unicode-PHP-and-Character-Collisions.html

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StealthyDev
ID: 39844346
Hi,

Since they are static content, try encoding the characters in your HTML page using the below table.

http://www.utf8-chartable.de/unicode-utf8-table.pl?utf8=oct&unicodeinhtml=dec&htmlent=1
0