Solved

How can I fix my out of office server busy error.

Posted on 2014-02-07
11
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Good after noon experts,

One of my users ( the only user actually , the others are using RDP) is having an issue setting out of office messages. This is the error she gets:

!
It is also not letting her see other people calendars that have given her delegate access. I thought I should add this issue in for completeness. If you want me to make a new ticket for this I will, but I think they are related in some way.

I have scanned the internet and found the following possible solutions , but none of them have worked or I don't understand where to do to perform what the possible solutions tell me to do:

fix1.pdf
fix2.pdf
fix3.pdf
fix4.pdf

Experts,
Please direct me in the right direction. If one of these fixes is the solution , then tell me where to go to fix it or input your own possible solutions.

By the way , I have already run a repair on Office 2010 and their is a version of office 2003 still on the users machine. Could this be the issue? I await your sage adive

regards,
Regis Hyde

------------------------
Deleted by eenookami, 500 points refunded - Thu Feb 27 2014 22:09:29 GMT+1030 (CST)
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 8
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 500 total points
ID: 39843707
Step 1: verify name resolution and proxy:
==============================
1. On client computer, try to ping mail.domain.com in command prompt, make sure the correct Internal IP address returns.
2. On client computer, open IE, click Tools -> internet options -> Connections -> LAN Settings
3. Please check if IE proxy is configured. If it is, please disable proxy, restart Outlook and test E-mail Autoconfiguration.

[Collect AutoConfiguration Status in Outlook]
===================================
a. While Outlook is running, click the CTRL key and then right-click the Outlook icon in the system tray and then select “Test Email Autoconfiguration”.
b. Confirm that your email address is in the address field, uncheck “Use Guessmart” and “secure Guessmart authentication” boxes. Then click the “Test” button.
c. Once it runs, please post screen shot of the Log tab and Results tab.

Step 2: Verify IIS settings:
======================
1. On Exchange CAS server, open IIS console,
2. Go to default web site, double click “SSL Settings”,  make sure Client Certificates is set to “Ignore”
3. Click Autodiscover, double click “SSL Settings”,  make sure Client Certificates is set to “Ignore”
4. Click EWS, double click “SSL Settings”,  make sure Client Certificates is set to “Ignore”
5. Click OAB, double click “SSL Settings”,  make sure Client Certificates is set to “Ignore”
6. Please run IISRESET command to load the changes.
7. On client computer, open IE, try to visit https://mail.domain.com, confirm it is successful. Try to visit https://mail.domian.com /autodiscover/autodiscover.xml, type credential if it prompts, make sure you can access the page.

Also check the permission http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/09/23/3411146.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39858041
I will try this
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39869398
checking for permissions
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39872235
Tried everything suggested , but didn't work. Couldn't I just uninstall office and reinstall it, or even simpler , create a new outlook profile for the user to resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39872241
Sorry,

I didn't do step two because I didn't understand it. Forgive my ignorance, but what is an

Exchange CAS server? Is this a part of Exchange 2010. Please advise and clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39872243
I will also post the results from step 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39887267
Md. Mojahid,
did you get my request for clarity?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39891690
Hello,

What is unique about this user? You say "the others are using RDP". Does that mean most of your users are connected to Exchange from inside your network and this users is outside your network?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39896717
JJ, allow me to clarify. Most of my users log into the network using terminal services,using wyse terminals to log into network. We have round robin terminal servers TS3 and TS4 that are load balanced to handle user authentication. Now that we are getting donated computers from in-kind donators , I am replacing the terminals little by little. The user in question used to have a wyse terminal , but I replaced it with a computer and joined it to the domain directly. She is the one having the issue stated above. Now , I have replaced other wyse terminals for other users , but did not join them to the domain. They use the RDP client to log into the TS3 and TS4 terminal servers. I want get to a point where I can get ride of terminal servers , Citrix does a much better job of what terminal services is trying to do , however we cant afford Citrix right now, so my focus long term is to get rid of all terminals and join every machine to the domain. Now, to my issue, the user that is having  the issue above might simply have a corrupt profile. That is what I was hoping to get confirmation on, but I have gotten no bites up until your response.

Have I explained the situation clearly enough? Please advise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39935885
While this wasn't a complete solution, it led me down the right path. The only reason I am giving this a B is because it simply wasn't a full solution.
0