Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite C55D-A5240NR Crashes When Touchpad is Used

Posted on 2014-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Fresh install of Windows 8.  All was well with the touch pad then after I restarted now at the login screen when the touch pad is touched or one of the touchpad buttons are pressed the machine freezes up and reboots.  If I attach a mouse to the system and begin using it first the touchpad works perfectly.

Also if I touch the spacebar first all is well.
IMG-20140207-163902-726.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39843245
Update the drivers (Toshiba use non generic drivers that windows cannot install)

Go to the download link here:
http://www.official-drivers.com/installer/?seed=Toshiba&gclid=CLm9lsOEu7wCFUNfpQod-zMAiw
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39843260
I haven't used this before.  Do I install the official-drivers.com program or just a specific driver?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39843350
Download your driver for your PC from:
 
http://support.toshiba.com/support/modelHome?freeText=1200006261 >

Install and Restart.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39843358
Did that already.  Not sure which one is the correct drive but it seemed to install properly.  However there are 6 different choices.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843369
This one: Synaptics TouchPad Driver, Posted Date: 2013-05-23 | Version: 16.4.2.8 | Size: 129.08M.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39843480
Don't know how you knew which one but it appears to be working perfectly!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39843492
Great. You did it. :-)

Don't know how you knew which one but it appears to be working perfectly! ~1namyln.

Given your model number, OS (Windows 8), this driver is the latest one available.
0