Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal report 11.5 problem in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-02-07
8
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have an application developed in VS2005 that calls Crystal reports developed in CR 11.5. There is an error message when I run the application on Windows 7 machine:
"An error has occurred while attempting to load the Crystal Reports runtime.
Please install the appropriate Crystal Reports redistributable (CRRedist*.msi)...."
Any ideas how to fix this ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 39843253
Did you install the CR XI R2 runtimes?

Also make sure you are running in 32-bit mode.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39848849
CR XI R2 runtime is distributed by the software I'm having problem with. How do I manually install the runtime for Windows 7 64 bit? And what do you mean by 'running in 32 bit mode'?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 39849188
There is no CR XI R2 64-bit runtime.  CR XI is strictly 32-bit.

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39849847
The software that you have is probably running in 64 bit mode whereas CR runtime is only 32 bit. Contact the vendor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39851579
I contacted Crystal REport support, they say the runtime is always 32bit. The rep thinks maybe I have to change data source for crystal report on report itself.
Has anyone done this change before when migrating from  windows xp 32 bit to windows vista or 7 64bit for client workstations?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 39851632
Are you connecting through ODBC?
If so you need to build the connections using the ODBC32 manager located in WOW64 and not the one on the control panel.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39854002
ODBC connection is set up properly. I've changed the application configuration to x86 and installed CrystalRedist115_x86.msi on user's computer. Still same error.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 39854394
The application was built using a specific SP level of Crystal.  The runtime msi must be at the same SP level.

Do you know what SP level you installed on the client and what the application was built with?

mlmcc
0