Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Contact Wrong Person Showing Up

Posted on 2014-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Client contacted me today.  HER client asked my MY company name and image are showing up when he types in HER business name.  

Her company is A&M Trees.  When he find that in his Google contacts, Nsite Designs shows up.  Not sure how that happened.  Any advice to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843494
Ok, unless I am missing it, it sound like her client's Google contacts are messed up. Google contacts is YOUR address book: https://www.google.com/contacts/

Meaning everyone will have their own address book. The client can correct it here: https://www.google.com/contacts/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39843540
Are you talking about email client or google search?
0