Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My clipboard picking up other users on domain "copy"

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I'm remoted into 2 servers and another users PC, but I'm experiencing the following (don't know what else to call it) phenomenon.

My clipboard is picking up other peoples "copy"s on my domain. I've been trying to copy and paste a few things and when I go to paste I'm pasting something that has not been on my machine or the machines I'm remoted into.

Is this something I need to be worried about? Is this an indicator of malware or a security breach? I've never seen or heard of this before and it's causing me serious concern.
0
Comment
Question by:botsadmins
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 668 total points
ID: 39843972
My clipboard is picking up other peoples "copy"s on my domain

You mean that if you copy from your machine something and try to copy on remote server, something else is get copied ?

Just logoff your machine once so that any previous copy attempt will clear and then try

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 664 total points
ID: 39844141
Maybe you're pasting things that the user you're connected to already had copied to their clipboard when you entered their session?

When you're remoting with MSTSC, you're not necessarily using your own clipboard - it's a tick box in the "Local Resources" section of the Options.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 668 total points
ID: 39844908
When you are taking remote of other pcs are you using MSTSC or any other tool i.e. UltraVNC, Team Viewer or any other product.

There are options where you can disable copied text by user on remote pc even there is option in MSTSC which disables copy on a remote PC

option is MSTSC: mstscUltra VNC: C:\Program Files\UltraVNC\vncviewer.exe" /disableclipboard

If you list the program you are using to remote to a PC, then i may be able to suggest a better solution.
0