Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can ping DNS server but cant ping google.com

Posted on 2014-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Client A: 10.10.5.1

DNSA: 192.168.1.22


The client can ping the DNS server, but not able to connect internet ie. google.com it times out.

any ideas?

thoughts?

please help
0
Comment
Question by:nflnetwork29
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39843280
Can you connect to Google with an IP?

http://74.125.224.72/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nflnetwork29
ID: 39843289
no, times out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nflnetwork29
ID: 39843295
is there anything on the DNS server that I would need to set that allows this remote subnet (client) to use it ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39843370
If you can't connect by IP, that means DNS is not the problem.
You can try a tracert command like
tracert 74.125.224.72
to see where the communication stops.  Then you can troubleshoot upstream of that device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39843412
Can you get to any site on the internet?

If not then it sounds more like a route/ACL issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nflnetwork29
ID: 39843482
the tracert command show the route topping at the wifi interface on my router.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843525
Then focus your efforts on the router and the connection upstream of it.  If your router is a combo device that also serves as a DSL modem, then you'll be looking at the status of your internet connection.
0